TL;DR: Berlin housing operators specify sealed 10-year cells on standalone alarms
Wanlin ships the WANLIN-307 standalone photoelectric smoke alarm from its Shenzhen line to Berlin and Germany as a source-factory programme for distributors, importers, electrical wholesalers, fire protection contractors and private-label owners. What arrives before the sample now is a report number, and the sample is only there to confirm it.

In short: buyers searching for REACH Svhc Smoke Alarm in Berlin are buying a life-safety device, and a life-safety device is sold with a standard printed on it. On September 24, 2026 Wanlin completed Certificate of Conformity JAT26092402656SC-1 for the Standalone Photoelectric Smoke Alarm, tested against EN 14604:2005+AC:2008 under CPR 305/2011 (Construction Products Regulation) and recorded in test report JAT26092402656SR-1. That file answers how the alarm behaves in a fire, how loud the sounder is, how the unit is powered, how it is tested in service and what has to be printed on the housing. It does not answer the radio question, the substances question or the battery question - those are three further files, and a serious buyer asks for all four.
- Certificate: JAT26092402656SC-1, issued September 24, 2026
- Directive: CPR 305/2011 (Construction Products Regulation)
- Standard: EN 14604:2005+AC:2008 - Smoke alarm devices
- Report: JAT26092402656SR-1, 18 pages, item received 2026-09-11, tested 2026-09-11 to 2026-09-19, issued 2026-09-19
- Verdicts: clauses 4.1 to 4.12 Pass, 4.17.3 Pass, 4.18 Pass, 4.19 Pass; clauses 4.13 to 4.16 recorded as not applicable
- Equipment: Standalone Photoelectric Smoke Alarm, DC 3 V, models WANLIN-307, WANLIN-303, WANLIN-304 and WANLIN-309
- Configuration for this programme: NB-IoT standalone - NB-IoT narrowband uplink with deep indoor penetration for basements, plant rooms and stair cores
- Desk: wanlinfirecontrol@163.com / +8613261677119 / www.wanlinfire.com
That is the whole point of publishing the report rather than describing it.
Berlin, October 14, 2026: Why This File Matters More Than the Brochure
Reported from the Wanlin export desk in Shenzhen - Berlin housing operators specify sealed 10-year cells on standalone alarms. The reason this story is being written from a factory floor in Shenzhen rather than a distributor's showroom in Germany is simple: the questions arriving in the export inbox have changed shape. Six months ago the first question was price. Now the first question is which report number sits behind the product, and the second is whether that report can be sent as a file rather than described in an email.
Standalone smoke alarms are a low-margin, high-volume, heavily regulated product. A distributor in Berlin who gets the paperwork wrong does not lose a margin, they lose a container at the border and a retail listing with it. That is why battery life and sealed-cell choices for standalone units has become the practical starting point for every serious enquiry this year.
Wanlin is a source manufacturer, not a trading desk. The WANLIN-307 leaves the Longgang line with the declaration, the test report, the manual set and the packing list named on the quote, so that a compliance officer in Germany can check them before the money moves.
What the CE Certificate Covers - and What It Does Not
The most common misunderstanding in this product category is treating a certificate as the end of the compliance conversation. It is the start of it. A Certificate of Conformity records that a submitted sample was tested and found to comply with the standard named on it - and the useful part of the document is the paragraph at the bottom that says what it does not do.
| Question | Answer on JAT26092402656SC-1 |
|---|---|
| What is certified | Standalone Photoelectric Smoke Alarm, trade mark WANLIN, models WANLIN-307, WANLIN-303, WANLIN-304 and WANLIN-309 |
| Which directive | CPR 305/2011 (Construction Products Regulation) |
| Which standard | EN 14604:2005+AC:2008 |
| Which report | JAT26092402656SR-1, issued 2026-09-19 |
| What was assessed | The clauses of EN 14604 covering construction, indication, power, electrical safety, the routine test facility, software design, interconnection, marking and data |
| Who tested | Dongguan Jun'an Testing & Certification Co., Ltd., Room 303, Building 1, No.316, Renzhou Road, Shatian Town, Dongguan, Guangdong, China |
| Who applied | Wanlin Fire Technology Co., Ltd., Room 595, Block A, No.43 Guofang Road, Xiji Town, Tongzhou District, Beijing, P.R.China |
| Who built | Wanlin Fire Technology Co., Ltd. Shenzhen Branch |
| What it is NOT | Not an assessment of production, not a radio equipment assessment, not a substances declaration, not a North American listing |
Three sentences on the certificate carry its limits, and a buyer in Berlin should be able to quote them: the certificate is part of the full test report and has to be read with it; it is based on an evaluation of one sample and does not imply assessment of the production of the product; and the CE marking may only be used if all the relevant and effective European directives are applicable. None of that is a defect. It is what an honest test-house certificate looks like.
Inside Test Report JAT26092402656SR-1
The report runs to 18 pages and follows the shape an EN 14604 file should have: a certification page with the names and signatures, the verdict code, the label as printed, the general remarks, the clause-by-clause table, and an appendix carrying photographs of the equipment under test.
| Field | Recorded value |
|---|---|
| Report number | JAT26092402656SR-1 |
| Product | Standalone Photoelectric Smoke Alarm |
| Model | WANLIN-307 (family listing also covers WANLIN-303, WANLIN-304 and WANLIN-309) |
| Applicant | Wanlin Fire Technology Co., Ltd. |
| Manufacturer | Wanlin Fire Technology Co., Ltd. Shenzhen Branch |
| Trade mark | WANLIN |
| Ratings | DC 3 V |
| Standard | EN 14604:2005+AC:2008 |
| Test procedure | Commissioned inspection, procedure deviation N/A |
| Item received | 2026-09-11 |
| Test performed | 2026-09-11 to 2026-09-19 |
| Date of issue | 2026-09-19 |
| Tested by | Tanac |
| Checked by | Roger Zheng |
| Approved by | Tim You |
| Attachment | Photo documentation of the EUT |
A buyer should notice three things. The model on the report matches the model on the quote. The test window is dated, so the report has an age and a buyer may reasonably ask what has changed since. And the report covers the sample submitted - which is exactly why production consistency is a separate question, answered by process and by comparing carton one with the production carton.
EN 14604 Clause 4: the Verdicts Line by Line
Clause 4 of the standard is the construction and design part - everything the alarm has to be before a single match is lit. This is the table a compliance officer in Berlin should read first, because it says what kind of product this is.
| Clause | Requirement | Verdict |
|---|---|---|
| 4.1 | Compliance - meet the requirements of this clause and pass the tests of clause 5 | Pass |
| 4.2 | Individual alarm indicator, where fitted, shall be red and separate | Pass |
| 4.3 | Mains-on indicator, where the unit is mains connected | Pass |
| 4.4 | Connection of external ancillary devices | Not applicable |
| 4.5 | Means of calibration not readily adjustable on site after manufacture | Pass |
| 4.6 | No user replaceable or serviceable components other than batteries or fuses | Pass |
| 4.7 | Normal power source | Pass |
| 4.8 | Standby power source | Pass |
| 4.9 | Electrical safety - no danger in normal use or under fault conditions | Pass |
| 4.10 | Routine test facility accessible from outside when installed | Pass |
| 4.11 | Terminals for external conductors | Pass |
| 4.12 | Fire alarm signal takes precedence over any other signal on the device | Pass |
| 4.13 | Battery removal indication | Not applicable |
| 4.14 | Battery connections | Not applicable |
| 4.15 | Battery capacity | Not applicable |
| 4.16 | Protection against the ingress of foreign bodies | Not applicable |
| 4.17.3 | Software design - modular structure, interface validity, no deadlock | Pass |
| 4.18 | Inter-connectable smoke alarms | Pass |
| 4.19 | Marking and data | Pass |
Two rows do more commercial work than the rest. Clause 4.10 is the reason a maintenance team can walk a floor with a pole and test every head without a ladder. Clause 4.12 is the reason a hush button does not become a defeat button: the fire signal wins over anything else the device is doing.
Reading the Verdict Code: P, F and N/A
The report uses a three-letter code, and the letter that gets misread most often is the one that is not a failure.
| Code | Meaning | How a buyer should read it |
|---|---|---|
| P(ass) | Test item does meet the requirement | The clause applies to this product and the sample passed it |
| F(ail) | Test item does not meet the requirement | The clause applies and the sample did not pass - ask what was changed |
| N(/A.) | Test case does not apply to the test object | The clause does not apply to this construction - it is a statement about the design |
Clauses 4.13, 4.14, 4.15 and 4.16 are recorded as not applicable here: battery removal indication, battery connections, battery capacity and ingress of foreign bodies. Read in context that is a description of a sealed-cell, battery-operated construction rather than a gap in the file - and it is exactly the kind of line a buyer should compare across two suppliers, because supplier A may hold a Pass where supplier B holds an N/A.
The clause 5 series - the fire tests, sounder output, battery behaviour and durability - is where the performance numbers live. A buyer who wants the response thresholds and the measured sound output should ask for those pages by number rather than accepting a summary.
Test Conditions, the Sample Declaration and the Model Differences
Two short sections near the front of the report carry more weight than their length suggests: the general remarks and the declaration of differences between models.
| Item | Recorded value |
|---|---|
| Item received | 2026-09-11 |
| Test performed | 2026-09-11 to 2026-09-19 |
| Ambient range for testing | 15 C to 35 C, relative humidity 45 to 75 percent, 860 to 1060 mbar |
| Decimal separator | A comma is used throughout the report |
| Scope of results | The test results relate only to the object tested |
| Reproduction | Not to be reproduced except in full without the written approval of the laboratory |
| Attachment | Photo documentation of the equipment under test |
| Declaration of differences between models | What it means for a buyer |
|---|---|
| 1. The appearance is different. | The four model numbers share the assessment but do not share one housing - confirm which housing is being quoted |
| 2. They have different display models. | The user interface differs by model; manual pages and quick-start cards have to match the model shipped |
The second table is the one that prevents a quiet problem. A buyer ordering WANLIN-303 on the strength of a certificate that lists four models should still confirm that the model on the device label is the model named on the paperwork, and that the manual in the carton is the manual for that model.
Clause 4.19: What Has to Be Printed on the Device
Ceiling-mounted safety devices are identified by what is printed on them, not by what is printed on the carton they arrived in. Clause 4.19.1 sets the list, and clause 4.19.3 sets the information that has to travel with the unit.
| Item | Requirement | Why it matters to the buyer |
|---|---|---|
| Standard number and date | EN 14604:2005 indelibly marked on the alarm | An inspector reads this first; it is the fastest authenticity check on site |
| Maker identity | Name or trade mark and address of the manufacturer or supplier | Ties the unit to the file when a private-label carton carries another name |
| Date of manufacture or batch number | Marked on the device | Traceability when a single batch has to be traced back |
| Recommended replacement date | Maker's date subject to normal maintenance | Landlord programmes need a dated replacement plan, not a guess |
| Non-replaceable battery warning | Warning that the battery is not replaceable, visible in normal use | Tells the resident and the maintenance team what end of life looks like |
| Durability of the marking | Not removable when rubbed with petroleum spirit and then water | A marking that rubs off is not a marking |
| Data supplied with the device | Instructions on siting, installation and maintenance | The wrong siting advice produces nuisance alarms, not safer buildings |
For a private-label programme this list is the constraint that shapes the artwork: the standard number, the maker identity and the replacement date stay on the housing even when the carton carries the buyer's brand. Wanlin prints the marking set to the clause and holds the artwork revision on file so a re-order twelve months later matches the approved file.
CPR 305/2011: Why One Report Is Not the Whole CE Route
A smoke alarm sold into the European market is a construction product, and construction products reach the CE marking through the Construction Products Regulation rather than through a single test. That distinction is where experienced buyers separate themselves from first-time importers.
| Element of the route | What it is | What a buyer should ask for |
|---|---|---|
| Harmonised standard | EN 14604:2005+AC:2008 - the technical basis for the assessment | Confirm the standard and its date appear on the certificate and the report |
| Type test | Report JAT26092402656SR-1, 18 pages, 2026-09-11 to 2026-09-19 | Ask for the report, not a summary page |
| Declaration of performance | The manufacturer's declaration of what the product does against the declared characteristics | Ask for the DoP with the certificate and check the declared characteristics match the quote |
| Assessment of production | Factory production control and any notified body involvement under the applicable route | Ask how the production run is controlled, and whether a notified body is involved for this product |
| CE marking conditions | The marking may only be used where all relevant and effective directives are applicable | List the directives that apply to the configured unit - not to the bare unit |
| Other directives | Radio equipment, substances, batteries | Ask for each file separately - see the next section |
The certificate in this file states plainly that it is based on an evaluation of one sample and does not imply assessment of the production of the product. Wanlin would rather a buyer in Berlin read that line before ordering than discover it during a market surveillance enquiry. The factory answers the production-control question with process records, calibration dates and a control-sample policy, and none of those are a certificate.
The Files That Sit Outside This Certificate
Four further questions follow the life-safety file, and in Germany the importer is the one who ends up owning three of them. None of them is answered by a EN 14604 type test.
| Question | Rule that answers it | What to request |
|---|---|---|
| The unit contains a radio | Radio Equipment Directive 2014/53/EU | Module identity, its assessment, and the band configured for the country of installation |
| Restricted substances | RoHS 2011/65/EU and REACH | Materials declaration covering the housing, the board and the cell |
| The cell inside the unit | Battery Regulation (EU) 2023/1542 | Cell documentation, marking and the shipping declaration for cells contained in equipment |
| Great Britain | UKCA marking | The separate UK file, which does not follow automatically from an EU one |
| North America | UL 217 for alarms, UL 268 for system detectors | A North American type-test report naming the model - a different standard with different fire sources |
| Vehicle and marine use | Annex L of EN 14604 for leisure accommodation vehicles | A separate assessment: Annex L is recorded as not applicable on this report, so caravans, motorhomes and boat cabins are outside this file |
| National registration | Civil Defence, SABER, SASO, BIS, Inmetro and similar | Country-specific approval before import where the destination requires it |
a product compliance consultant who reviews smoke alarm files for importers put it this way: "Read the bottom of the certificate. It says the evaluation was of one sample and does not imply assessment of the production. That sentence is the whole document."
Document Checklist to Request Before Any Payment
This is the list Wanlin recommends an importer in Berlin send to any factory, including this one. It is deliberately written so that a weak answer is obvious.
| Document | What to check on it |
|---|---|
| Certificate of Conformity | Number JAT26092402656SC-1, issue date September 24, 2026, directive CPR 305/2011, standard EN 14604:2005+AC:2008, model list |
| Full test report | Number JAT26092402656SR-1, 18 pages, test window 2026-09-11 to 2026-09-19, clause verdicts, three signatures |
| Declaration of performance | Declared characteristics match the product being quoted |
| Model identity | The model on the certificate, the report, the device label and the quote are the same model |
| Marking artwork | Standard number, maker identity, batch or date code, replacement date legible on the housing |
| Radio equipment file | Module identity, its assessment under the RED, and the band configured for Germany |
| Substances and cell file | RoHS and REACH declaration, cell documentation and the battery shipping declaration |
| Manual set | Languages, siting advice, routine test instructions and the end-of-life action |
| Packing list | Count per master carton, carton marking, pallet pattern |
| Warranty and spares | Warranty term, DOA policy, spare bases and chambers availability |
How to Read the Certificate and the Report Side by Side
A certificate is one page; a report is 18. The useful skill is knowing which line on the first page has to agree with which line in the file. This is the cross-check a compliance officer in Berlin can run in ten minutes.
| Line on the certificate | Where to confirm it in the report | What a mismatch means |
|---|---|---|
| Model number | Certification page and the model and type reference field | The certificate may not cover the unit being quoted |
| Applicant and manufacturer | Certification page addresses | The factory of record is not the seller of record |
| Standard and its date | Standard field on the certification page | An older edition may not be the one the destination recognises |
| Test report number | Footer of every page | A mismatched number means the file is not the file |
| Receipt, test and issue dates | Testing section on page two | The report has an age; ask what changed since |
| Verdicts | Clause table and the verdict code page | A pass on construction is not a pass on the fire tests |
The report-number row is the one people skip. Every page of report JAT26092402656SR-1 carries the number in its footer, and a supplier who sends a re-typed summary instead of the report is telling the buyer something useful.
Radio Modules Sit Under the RED, Not Under This Certificate
This is where most first-time importers get caught. The certificate answers a life-safety question about a smoke alarm. The moment a 4G, NB-IoT, LoRa, 433 MHz or Wi-Fi module is fitted, the product also has to answer to the Radio Equipment Directive, and that is a separate assessment on a separate file.
| Configuration | Question it raises | What to ask the factory |
|---|---|---|
| LoRaWAN standalone | Regional parameters and band plan | Which band is configured, and is it the band used in Germany |
| 4G Cat-1 standalone | Module identity and operator approval | Which module is fitted, what it holds, which operators are supported |
| NB-IoT standalone | Band and roaming arrangement | Which bands are enabled and how the SIM is provisioned |
| 433 MHz RF interconnect | Regional sub-band allocation | Which sub-band, and what the duty cycle rules are locally |
| Wi-Fi or Zigbee variant | Module assessment and host integration | Module identity and the host integration statement |
| Plain standalone, no radio | No radio question arises | Confirm in writing that the unit ships without a radio module |
None of this is a reason to avoid a connected unit. It is a reason to specify it in writing. Wanlin answers the module question on the first email because a buyer who discovers it at customs is a buyer who never orders again.
One Certificate, Four Model Numbers
The certificate lists WANLIN-307, WANLIN-303, WANLIN-304 and WANLIN-309. That is useful for a buyer running a range, but it is not a blank cheque: the model on the device label has to appear on the certificate, and the report has to name the model being imported. The report also records what differs between them - the appearance and the display model - which is a reminder that a shared assessment is not a shared product.
| Model | Position in the range | Typical buyer |
|---|---|---|
| WANLIN-307 | Wireless standalone with LoRaWAN, 4G Cat-1 or NB-IoT uplink | Distributors, housing programmes, projects needing remote reporting |
| WANLIN-303 | Standalone photoelectric with 433 MHz RF interconnect | Wholesalers, landlords, room-by-room retrofit |
| WANLIN-304 | Companion standalone configuration in the same family | Buyers consolidating a range under one file |
| WANLIN-309 | Networked photoelectric detector for panel or cloud hosts | System integrators and estate projects |
Anatomy of the WANLIN-307
A standalone alarm is a small number of decisions stacked on top of each other. Here is what is inside the housing and why each line is on the specification.
| Element | Specification | Why it matters |
|---|---|---|
| Sensing chamber | Photoelectric chamber with drift compensation and automatic self-check | Slow smouldering fires are the common case in housing |
| Sounder | Onboard sounder rated 85 dB(A) at 3 m | The alarm has to be heard through a closed door |
| Indication | Red alarm LED, green standby and network blink | Status visible from the floor without a ladder |
| Controls | Front-face test and hush button | Maintenance without removing the head |
| Power | Long-life sealed lithium cell option with low-battery warning | Removes the annual battery round from the maintenance budget |
| Mounting | Twist-fit base for 60 - 110 mm mounting centres | Replaces most existing bases without new drilling |
| Housing | ABS V-0 white, 104 mm diameter, UV stabilised | Flame rating and colour stability over a ten-year life |
| Environment | Operating -10 to +55 C, 5 - 95 percent RH non-condensing | Coastal humidity and unheated plant rooms |
| Service | Removable chamber for cleaning, insect screen | Cleanable units survive humidity and cooking aerosol |
| Warranty | 3-year limited warranty, 30-day DOA replacement | Written term rather than a verbal promise |
Three Radio Configurations and How to Choose for Germany
| Configuration | How it behaves | Best fit |
|---|---|---|
| LoRaWAN standalone | LoRaWAN Class A uplink on 868 / 915 MHz with multi-year battery life on the sealed cell; alarm, fault and low-battery events reach the cloud dashboard with no panel and no gateway on site | Campuses, estates and housing blocks with a private network |
| 4G Cat-1 standalone | 4G Cat-1 cellular uplink for sites without LoRaWAN coverage, SIM provisioned per market, alarm and heartbeat events to the cloud with SMS and app alerting | Dispersed sites, small portfolios, markets without a local IoT network |
| NB-IoT standalone | NB-IoT narrowband uplink with deep indoor penetration for basements, plant rooms and stair cores, multi-year battery life and operator roaming options per country | Basements, underground parking, stair cores and plant rooms |
For this programme the configured variant is NB-IoT standalone - NB-IoT narrowband uplink with deep indoor penetration for basements, plant rooms and stair cores. Where coverage in Berlin argues for the alternative, the factory can quote LoRaWAN standalone on the same housing, which keeps the label, the manual and the spares common across the range.
Battery Chemistry, Service Life and Shipping Rules
The cell decides the ten-year cost of a standalone alarm, and it is also the part that complicates the freight booking. Both facts belong in the specification rather than in an afterthought.
| Question | What to specify | Why it matters |
|---|---|---|
| Cell type | Sealed long-life lithium cell with a stated service life, or a replaceable cell where local code requires it | Sealed cells remove the annual battery round; replaceable cells suit some landlord policies |
| Low-battery warning | Defined lead time before the cell is exhausted, with audible and visual indication | A warning with no lead time is a call-out waiting to happen |
| End-of-life behaviour | Stated end-of-life indication and replacement age | Landlord programmes need a dated replacement plan |
| Air freight | Cells contained in equipment declared on the booking | Undeclared cells stop a shipment at the airline |
| Sea freight | Battery declaration matched to the packing list | Carrier documentation has to agree with the carton count |
| Storage | Temperature and humidity limits for warehouse stock | Cell self-discharge rises with storage temperature |
Wanlin states the cell type on the quote and packs the battery declaration with the shipment, because a container waiting on a declaration is the most expensive kind of delay in this product category.
Standalone, Interconnected or Networked
The word standalone is doing real work in this product category, and buyers in Germany are right to pin it down before ordering.
| Mode | What happens on alarm | Installation load | Who buys it |
|---|---|---|---|
| Standalone | The unit that detects sounds its own sounder; nothing else is required | One device per location, no commissioning | Landlords, wholesalers, retail shelf |
| Interconnected | One detection sounds every unit in the group | RF group binding at commissioning | Houses, small blocks, student units |
| Networked | Detection is reported to a panel or cloud host that commands the group and logs the event | Device addressing, zone assignment, dashboard setup | Estates, hotels, industrial sites |
The honest advice for a distributor in Berlin is to sell the mode the channel can support. A counter that cannot support a gateway sale should be selling standalone units, and a project team that needs an event log should be buying networked ones.
Siting Rules and Nuisance Alarm Control
Most nuisance alarms are a siting problem, not a sensor problem. A photoelectric chamber is the right choice for smouldering fires, which is the common residential case, but it still has to be mounted where cooking aerosol, steam and dust do not reach it every day.
| Location | Practical rule | Reason |
|---|---|---|
| Sleeping rooms and escape routes | Ceiling mounted, central where possible | Smoke reaches the ceiling first along the escape route |
| Kitchens | Away from the cooking appliance, not directly above it | Cooking aerosol is the single largest nuisance source |
| Bathrooms | Outside the door rather than inside | Steam produces avoidable alarms |
| Garages and plant rooms | Specify the temperature range and dust protection | Exhaust and dust shorten service life |
| Sloped ceilings and apexes | Follow the local code distance from the apex | Stagnant air pockets delay detection |
| Near fans and air supplies | Keep clear of supply diffusers | Dilution delays the alarm |
Where a location cannot avoid nuisance sources, the specification should require a hush function, a tuned chamber response, and a removable chamber that can be cleaned rather than replaced. Those three lines appear on the WANLIN-307 specification for exactly this reason, and they are what keeps a housing officer in Berlin off the phone.
Standards Map: Which File Belongs to Which Question
| Standard or rule | Scope | What it answers | Where it applies |
|---|---|---|---|
| EN 14604:2005+AC:2008 | Smoke alarm devices | Life-safety type test: response to fire, sounder, battery, routine test facility, marking and data | EU and many national housing codes |
| CPR 305/2011 | Construction Products Regulation | The CE route for a construction product: declared performance and the assessment route behind it | EU and EEA placing on the market |
| EN 54-7 | Smoke detectors - point detectors using scattered light | System detector performance when the unit is part of a fire system | EU system installations |
| EN 54-25 | Components using radio links | Radio path integrity and fault behaviour of wireless system components | EU wireless system installations |
| RED 2014/53/EU | Radio Equipment Directive | Assessment of the radio module inside a connected unit | EU and UK for any unit with a radio |
| RoHS 2011/65/EU and REACH | Substance restrictions | Materials declaration for the EU market | EU and UK |
| Battery Regulation (EU) 2023/1542 | Batteries and waste batteries | Cell documentation, marking and end-of-life obligations | EU from the applicable dates |
| UKCA | United Kingdom conformity assessment | Separate marking and file for Great Britain | Great Britain |
| UL 217 and UL 268 | North American smoke alarm and detector standards | North American type testing including fire and nuisance sources | USA and Canada |
| National approvals | Civil Defence, SABER, SASO, BIS, Inmetro and similar | Country-specific registration or approval before import | Gulf, India, Brazil and other regulated markets |
A buyer should not accept one document as an answer to all four questions. EMC evidence, radio authorization, life-safety type testing and national registration are four separate files, and a factory that can send all four is a factory worth a container.
Where Standalone Units Actually Get Installed
| Application | Siting | Specification that matters | Reference model |
|---|---|---|---|
| Short-term rental properties | each sleeping room and escape route | quick install, sealed cell, low-battery warning | WANLIN-307 LoRaWAN standalone |
| Landlord and rental units | one unit per habitable room plus hallway | sealed 10-year cell, hush button, removable chamber | WANLIN-307 LoRaWAN standalone |
| Senior living and assisted living | bedroom, living area and escape route | voice or strobe options, remote fault reporting | WANLIN-307 4G standalone |
These three siting patterns cover most of the standalone volume leaving Shenzhen for Germany. The common factor is that none of them wants a panel, a gateway or a cable run - which is exactly what a standalone unit removes from the job.
Field Report: low-battery warning lead time logged
In Berlin the check that decides whether a shipment is accepted is usually done by whoever has to maintain it afterwards, not by whoever signed the order. The scene: the crew fits a logging meter on a unit with a discharged cell, records when the fault signal starts and how long the unit keeps working afterwards.
"A low-battery chirp with no lead time is a call-out. We write the lead time into the specification."
What the crew recorded on the sheet: fault signal starts with usable alarm capacity left, at least 4 min of alarm after the warning begins. Those three lines are what a maintenance team can actually act on, and they are the reason the specification is written the way it is.
Maintenance Regime: Test, Log and Replacement Cycle
A standalone alarm is a ten-year maintenance commitment, and the buying decision should be made against that commitment rather than against the unit price.
| Interval | Action | Record kept |
|---|---|---|
| Monthly | Press the test button and confirm the sounder and LED | Block log entry with unit identification |
| Quarterly | Visual check of the housing, chamber screen and mounting | Cleaning record where the chamber is opened |
| Annually | Confirm the low-battery indication and the alarm memory | Annual compliance record for the landlord file |
| On event | Read the alarm memory and the event history | Incident record with date and location |
| On fault | Remote diagnostics where the unit reports, bench check where it does not | Fault and rectification record |
| At end of life | Replace the head on the existing base | Replacement date against the stated service life |
The last row is where a twist-fit base earns its keep: a replacement head goes onto an existing base in minutes, with no new drilling and no redecoration. That is what makes a ten-year replacement programme affordable for a housing operator in Berlin.
From Search to First Container: the Path a Buyer in Berlin Takes
Most first orders in this category follow the same seven steps. The timings below are the ranges a sourcing team should plan against, not promises.
| Step | What happens | Typical duration |
|---|---|---|
| Search and shortlist | Buyer searches a product term and a country term, then shortlists factories that publish document numbers | 1-3 days |
| Technical enquiry | Buyer sends a specification sheet and asks for report numbers, module details and band configuration | 1-2 days |
| Document review | Compliance officer reads the certificate, the EN 14604 report and the declaration of performance, and checks model numbers match | 3-10 days |
| Sample carton | Sample carton shipped by air express, unpacked, benched and compared with the documents | 5-12 days |
| Factory audit | Buyer or agent audits the line, or reviews a video audit and the calibration records | 1-5 days |
| Trial order | Small production order used to confirm that the production carton matches the sample carton | 15-30 days |
| First container | Container booked with the right battery declaration, documents packed with the shipment | 25-45 days |
For Berlin the sample leg is usually the quick part: air express counted in about 3 days once the carton is packed. The sea leg for the first container is counted in weeks, typically 22 days port to port depending on the routing, and the document review in between is what actually sets the date.
OEM, ODM and Private Label: What Can Actually Change
Private label is not a sticker, and the depth of the change drives both the MOQ and the lead time. This is the table Wanlin uses with programme buyers.
| Layer | What changes | Commercial effect |
|---|---|---|
| Carton and manual | Artwork, language set, packing count, barcode | Lowest MOQ, shortest lead time |
| Device label | Brand name, model number, compliance statement text | Low MOQ, artwork lock required |
| Housing colour and logo | ABS colour, pad print or moulded logo | Medium MOQ, tooling or print setup |
| Radio configuration | LoRaWAN, 4G Cat-1 or NB-IoT selection and band setting | Medium MOQ, per-market approval |
| Firmware behaviour | Heartbeat interval, alarm memory, hush timing, OTA policy | Higher MOQ, development time |
| Platform and app branding | Dashboard and alert wording under the buyer's brand | Highest MOQ, project scope |
A distributor in Germany starting a private-label programme should begin at the carton and manual layer, prove the sell-through, and only then move up to housing and firmware changes. That order keeps the money in the channel instead of in tooling.
Packing, Manuals and Language Sets
| Item | Content | Form |
|---|---|---|
| Device label | Model number, brand, compliance statement text, cell type, manufacture code | Printed on the housing |
| Carton print | Buyer artwork, barcode, quantity, language mark | Retail or plain carton |
| Manual set | EN, ES, FR, DE, IT, PL, AR and other languages on request | Printed, folded in carton |
| Quick-start card | Mounting, test, hush and battery warning | One card per unit |
| Master carton | Stated count per master carton, packed to the buyer's count | Palletised on request |
| Battery declaration | Lithium cells contained in equipment, declared on the booking | Freight paperwork |
The two items that cause the most grief at import are the manual language set and the battery declaration. Both are cheap to get right at the factory and expensive to fix at the destination.
Price Bands, MOQ, Incoterms and Lead Time
Wanlin does not publish a price list in an article, because the honest answer depends on configuration, quantity and packing. What can be published is the structure of the quote.
| Programme shape | Band | What drives it | Commercial note |
|---|---|---|---|
| Standalone battery unit, plain carton | Lowest band | Existing tooled product, factory carton | Lowest MOQ, fastest lead time |
| Standalone unit, private-label carton and manual | Low to mid band | Artwork and language set supplied by buyer | Low-to-medium MOQ |
| Wireless standalone with LoRaWAN configuration | Mid band | Band configuration and network parameters fixed | Medium MOQ |
| Cellular standalone with 4G Cat-1 or NB-IoT | Mid to upper band | SIM provisioning and operator parameters per market | Medium MOQ, operator dependent |
| ODM programme with housing and firmware changes | Upper band | Development, tooling and approval scope | Highest MOQ, staged delivery |
Quotes are issued FOB Shenzhen, EXW or CIF to the nominated port in Germany, with production lead time confirmed in writing at order - typically around 25 days for a repeat configuration and longer for a first private-label run. A sample quantity of 14 units can be prepared for air dispatch to Berlin before the production slot is booked.
Source Factory or Local Distributor: Where the Money Goes
| Line | Source factory in Shenzhen | Local distributor in Germany |
|---|---|---|
| Unit price | Factory-direct price at the stated MOQ | Local distributor price with two margins applied |
| Document set | Certificate, EN 14604 report and declaration of performance sent with the quote | Documents passed down, sometimes incomplete |
| Configuration | Band, cell and packing set per order | Stock configuration only |
| Private label | Available from carton level upward | Usually not available |
| Lead time | Production slots booked directly with the factory | Dependent on distributor stock |
| Technical support | Direct line to the engineering desk | Filtered through the distributor |
| Spare parts | Bases, chambers and cells stocked per project | Dependent on distributor policy |
Both models are legitimate. A buyer moving 8000 units a year is usually past the point where a distributor adds value on price, and not always past the point where a distributor adds value on local stock and credit terms. The right answer is often both: distributor for the urgent top-up, factory for the annual programme.
Five Ways This Kind of Sourcing Goes Wrong
- Reading a sample certificate as a production guarantee. The certificate states that it is based on an evaluation of one sample and does not imply assessment of production. Ask how the factory controls the production run, and keep carton one as a control sample.
- Assuming one CE file answers every European question. EN 14604 answers life-safety performance. The radio module answers to the RED, substances to RoHS and REACH, and the cell to the battery regulation. Four files, four questions.
- Not requesting the declaration of performance. The CPR route expects the manufacturer to declare performance. Ask for the DoP with the certificate and check that the declared characteristics match the product being quoted.
- Assuming the model family covers whatever is shipped. Four model numbers sit on one certificate, and the report records that the differences are appearance and display model. Confirm that the model on the device label appears on the certificate.
- Using a housing certificate for a vehicle or marine job. Annex L for leisure accommodation vehicles is recorded as not applicable here. Caravans, motorhomes and boat cabins need that assessment raised as a separate request.
a housing maintenance manager, reviewing files for importers, was blunter about it: "We do not buy alarms, we buy a ten-year maintenance burden. Sealed cells, a test button and a cleanable chamber are the three lines that matter on the spec sheet."
Nine Questions to Ask Any Factory Before the First Order
- Which model numbers appear on the certificate and on the type-test report you are sending me?
- Can you send the full test report rather than a summary page, and does it carry the laboratory number on every page?
- Which clauses were recorded Pass and which were recorded not applicable, and why?
- Can you send the declaration of performance with the certificate?
- Which radio module is fitted, what does it hold under the RED, and which band is configured for my country?
- What is the stated service life of the cell, and what does the low-battery warning do and when?
- Is the chamber removable and cleanable, and what is the insect screen specification?
- What is the sounder output at 3 m, and has audibility been measured with the door closed?
- What changes in a private-label run, and what is the MOQ for each change?
Any factory that can answer all nine in writing within two working days is a factory worth a sample carton. One that answers three of them with a brochure is not.
How This Programme Compares on the Things Buyers Check
The comparison below is written without naming competitors, because the useful comparison is not brand against brand. It is what the supplier can put in writing.
| Check | Wanlin source-factory programme | Typical market alternative |
|---|---|---|
| Document trail | Certificate number and EN 14604 report number published with the quote | Varies by supplier; often a mark on a carton only |
| Radio options | LoRaWAN, 4G Cat-1 and NB-IoT configured per market | Often one fixed configuration |
| Battery | Sealed long-life cell option with stated service life | Replaceable cell in many retail units |
| Maintenance | Removable chamber, low-battery warning with lead time | Varies; sealed units cannot be cleaned |
| OEM depth | Carton, label, housing, firmware and platform layers | Usually carton level only |
| Export paperwork | Battery declaration, manual languages, compliance statement text | Usually the supplier's home-market set |
Reading a Chinese Factory File Honestly
A buyer comparing a China source factory with a European or Japanese brand is not comparing quality in the abstract. They are comparing what can be evidenced. This is the frame Wanlin suggests using, and it works in both directions.
| Claim | Evidence to ask for | How to verify it |
|---|---|---|
| The unit is type tested | The life-safety type-test report naming the model | Check the model number and the laboratory named on the report |
| The unit is EMC compliant | SDoC JAT26092402656SC-1 and report JAT26092402656SR-1 | Read the verdicts and the test window on the certification page |
| The radio is authorized | Module grant and band configuration | Match the module make to the grant and the band to the destination |
| Production is consistent | Process records, calibration dates, control sample policy | Compare carton one with the production carton |
| The factory can support the product | Warranty term, spares stock, manual revision control | Ask for the spares list and the revision record |
| The price is real | Configuration, packing, Incoterms and quantity on the quote | Re-quote the same configuration from two suppliers and compare line by line |
Stated plainly: a China source factory wins on configuration depth, document turnaround and programme economics. A local brand wins on local stock, local warranty handling and shelf recognition. A distributor in Germany selling both is usually in the most profitable position.
Warranty, Spares and the After-Sales Programme
| Item | What the programme covers | Note for Germany |
|---|---|---|
| Warranty term | 3-year limited warranty against manufacturing defect | Term written on the quote, not implied |
| DOA policy | 30-day replacement for units dead on arrival | Claimed against the packing list and carton code |
| Spare bases | Twist-fit bases stocked per project | Keeps replacement heads interchangeable across an estate |
| Chamber cleaning kits | Kits stocked per project where maintenance is in-house | Suits coastal and high-humidity installations |
| Cells | Replacement cells where the specification uses a replaceable cell | Sealed-cell programmes replace the head instead |
| Documentation | Manual revision record and compliance statement text held on file | Re-orders match the original approved file |
| Technical desk | Direct engineering contact for configuration and commissioning questions | 24-hour response from the export desk |
The after-sales line that matters most for a distributor in Berlin is the revision record. When a re-order arrives twelve months later with the same manual revision and the same label artwork, the compliance file does not have to be rebuilt.
Partner Profile: an electrical wholesaler group in Berlin
an electrical wholesaler group with branches across Germany, listing standalone alarms next to wiring accessories and consumer units. The range under discussion covers WANLIN-303 433 MHz standalone, WANLIN-307 4G standalone.
"Our counter staff cannot support a gateway sale. Standalone is the honest product for our shelf."
The pattern is familiar across Germany: the buyer who wins is not the one with the lowest unit price, it is the one whose paperwork survives a compliance review and whose maintenance team can service the unit for ten years.
Cooperation Models Open to Partners in Germany
| Model | How it works | Who it suits |
|---|---|---|
| Country distributor | Exclusive or non-exclusive territory, stock held locally, marketing material and manual language sets supplied by the factory | Distributors with a fire safety or electrical wholesale channel |
| Importer and private-label owner | Factory ships under the buyer's brand with agreed artwork, carton and manual control | Retail chains, online brands, catalogue owners |
| OEM configuration programme | Radio configuration, housing colour, cell choice and packing defined per programme and locked by a specification sheet | Brands that need a repeatable annual programme |
| ODM development | Industrial design, chamber tuning, firmware behaviour and app or platform branding developed to a written brief | Buyers with a multi-year roadmap |
| Project contractor supply | Single-project quantities with documentation packs matched to the tender file | Housing programmes, hotel groups, campus projects |
| Sourcing agent and trading desk | Factory-direct pricing with the agent handling consolidation, documentation and onward shipment | Agents serving several small buyers at once |
Wanlin Manufacturing Group is recruiting local partners in Berlin and across Germany: distributors, importers, fire protection contractors, electrical wholesalers, facility management groups, private-label owners, export trading companies and sourcing agents. Exclusive-territory discussions are open through the export desk.
Logistics and Coverage for Berlin
Shipments for Germany are planned around Hamburg on the Elbe for the north and industrial belt, Bremerhaven for shorter-sea and project calls, with bonded rail and trucking into Berlin, Munich, Frankfurt and the Rhine-Ruhr corridor. Standalone alarms are light and dense, so a container is usually limited by carton count rather than weight, and the two items that hold a booking up are the battery declaration and the manual language set.
Wanlin packs the document set with the shipment rather than emailing it afterwards: declaration, test report, packing list, manual revision record and the battery declaration. A customs broker in Berlin should be able to clear the file without a second email.
Where This Product Category Is Heading
- Ten-year sealed cells are becoming the default for landlord and housing programmes because they remove the annual battery round from the maintenance budget.
- Removable and cleanable chambers are being written into specifications as a response to humidity, cooking aerosol and insect ingress.
- LoRaWAN is winning campus and estate projects; NB-IoT is winning basements and plant rooms; 4G Cat-1 is winning dispersed sites with no local network.
- Private-label programmes are moving from sticker-level branding to full carton, manual and language-set control.
- Audibility with the door closed is being measured instead of assumed, especially in hotels and student housing.
a freight forwarder handling China-Europe safety goods put the direction in one line: "Batteries inside the device change the paperwork, and the battery regulation has added another declaration to the file. Get it on the booking or the container waits."
Frequently Asked Questions
What does certificate JAT26092402656SC-1 actually cover?
It is a Certificate of Conformity numbered JAT26092402656SC-1 issued on September 24, 2026. It records that the submitted sample of the Standalone Photoelectric Smoke Alarm, trade mark WANLIN, models WANLIN-307, WANLIN-303, WANLIN-304 and WANLIN-309, was tested and found to comply with CPR 305/2011 (Construction Products Regulation) against the applicable standard EN 14604:2005+AC:2008, with test report JAT26092402656SR-1 as the supporting file.
Which model numbers appear on the same certificate?
WANLIN-307, WANLIN-303, WANLIN-304 and WANLIN-309. The report carries a declaration of differences between the models: the appearance is different and the display models are different. Buyers should confirm that the model printed on the device label appears on the certificate they were given.
What power supply does the unit use?
The report records the ratings as DC 3 V. Clause 4.7 normal power source and clause 4.8 standby power source are both recorded as Pass, which is the part a landlord programme should check when the specification calls for a sealed long-life cell.
Is this the same as a notified body certificate?
No. The certificate states on its face that it is based on an evaluation of one sample and does not imply assessment of the production of the product. Factory production control and any notified body involvement under the CPR assessment route are separate questions a buyer should ask in writing.
What were the clause verdicts?
Clauses 4.1 to 4.12 are recorded as Pass, which covers compliance, indication, calibration, user replaceable components, power source, electrical safety, the routine test facility and signal precedence. Clause 4.17.3 software design, clause 4.18 inter-connectable alarms and clause 4.19 marking and data are also recorded as Pass.
Is the radio module covered by this certificate?
No. A 4G, NB-IoT, LoRa, 433 MHz or Wi-Fi module falls under the Radio Equipment Directive 2014/53/EU and carries its own assessment. Ask which module is fitted, what it holds, and which band is configured for the country of installation.
Can the CE marking be used on this basis alone?
The certificate says the CE marking may only be used if all the relevant and effective European directives are applicable. A smoke alarm with a radio module also falls under the Radio Equipment Directive, and substances fall under RoHS and REACH. Each of those needs its own file.
Why are some clauses marked not applicable?
Clauses 4.13 to 4.16 - battery removal indication, battery connections, battery capacity and ingress of foreign bodies - are recorded as N/A for this construction. That is a statement about the design, not a gap: a buyer comparing two models should read the N/A lines as carefully as the Pass lines.
What is a normal MOQ for a private-label run?
Programme MOQs are set by what has to change: a carton and manual run is one level, a housing colour and logo is another, and a firmware or radio change is a third. Ask for the MOQ against each change rather than one number for everything.
Which standard was the unit tested against?
EN 14604:2005+AC:2008 - Smoke alarm devices. The test procedure is recorded as Commissioned inspection with no deviation, and the report runs to 18 pages including the EUT photographs.
Does the certificate cover leisure accommodation vehicles?
No. Annex L, the additional requirements for leisure accommodation vehicles, is recorded as not applicable on this report. If a buyer wants the unit for caravans, motorhomes or marine cabins, that assessment has to be requested separately.
How fast can a sample carton reach Berlin?
Air express to Berlin is normally counted in days once the carton is packed; sea freight for the first container is counted in weeks. The sample is the fast part - the documentation review that follows it is what decides the schedule.
What does EN 14604 actually test?
It is a life-safety performance standard for smoke alarm devices: response to fire, sounder output, battery behaviour, routine test facility, marking and the data supplied with the device. It is not an EMC test and not a radio test.
What has to be printed on the device itself?
Clause 4.19.1 requires the number and date of the standard, the name or trade mark and address of the manufacturer or supplier, the date of manufacture or batch number, the maker's recommended replacement date, and - for units with non-replaceable batteries - the warning that the battery is not replaceable. The marking has to survive being rubbed with petroleum spirit and then water.
Wanlin Is Recruiting Partners for Standalone Smoke Alarm Supply
Wanlin Manufacturing Group is a source manufacturer of standalone photoelectric smoke alarms, shipping the WANLIN-307 and the WANLIN-303, WANLIN-304 and WANLIN-309 family from Shenzhen to distributors, importers, wholesalers and private-label owners worldwide. The export desk answers technical enquiries, document requests, sample carton arrangements and territory discussions directly, with no trading layer in between.
Programmes open for 2026 and beyond: country distribution, private label and OEM configuration, ODM development, project supply for housing and hospitality, and sourcing-agent consolidation for Berlin and Germany.
Contact Wanlin: Start Your Standalone Smoke Alarm Sourcing Project
For the WANLIN-307 standalone photoelectric smoke alarm, Certificate of Conformity JAT26092402656SC-1 to EN 14604:2005+AC:2008 under CPR 305/2011, test report JAT26092402656SR-1, declaration of performance, radio configuration for Germany, private-label and OEM programmes, sample cartons to Berlin, and partnership discussions:
- Email: wanlinfirecontrol@163.com
- Export Hotline: +8613261677119
- Website: www.wanlinfire.com
- Factory and HQ: Wanlin Group, Factory B, Building 1, Beisida Medical Device Mansion, 28 Nantong Avenue, Baolong Community, Baolong Sub-district, Longgang District, Shenzhen, Guangdong, China
- Markets: Europe, North America, the Middle East, Southeast Asia, Africa, Latin America and Oceania - 24-hour response
- Partner recruitment: distributors, importers, electrical wholesalers, fire protection contractors, facility management groups, private-label owners, export trading companies and sourcing agents welcome - exclusive territory and OEM/ODM programmes open for 2026
Scope note: Certificate of Conformity JAT26092402656SC-1 records that a submitted sample of the Standalone Photoelectric Smoke Alarm was tested and found to comply with EN 14604:2005+AC:2008 under CPR 305/2011, as recorded in test report JAT26092402656SR-1. It is based on an evaluation of one sample and does not imply assessment of the production of the product, and the CE marking may only be used where all relevant and effective European directives are applicable. Radio modules are assessed under the Radio Equipment Directive, substances under RoHS and REACH, and the cell under the battery regulation; UL 217 and UL 268 are separate North American standards and Annex L for leisure accommodation vehicles is not claimed here. Prices, MOQs and lead times are confirmed in writing per configuration.

